Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Schertz, United StatesSchertzUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSchertz United States

What day is it in Schertz right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Schertz to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Schertz to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Schertz

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Schertz
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Schertz

Sunrise

7:24 am

Local time
Sunset Schertz

Sunset

6:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sherc
  • shrtz tgzas
  • shyrtz
  • Шерц
  • شرتز، تگزاس
  • شيرتز

Country

Schertz is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

43,091 People

Elevation above sea level

217m

Major cities in the vicinity of Schertz (Guadalupe County, Texas)

San Antonio ... 23 km
Austin ... 90 km
Corpus Christi ... 205 km
Houston ... 234 km
Laredo ... 246 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 250 km
Fort Worth ... 358 km
Arlington ... 363 km
Dallas ... 375 km
Reynosa ... 382 km
Plano ... 402 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 443 km
Guadalupe ... 455 km
Monterrey ... 457 km
Santa Catarina ... 462 km
Saltillo ... 505 km
Torreón ... 604 km
Gómez Palacio ... 606 km
Chihuahua ... 634 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 643 km
Oklahoma City ... 654 km
New Orleans ... 658 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 698 km
El Paso ... 701 km
Tulsa ... 749 km
Tampico ... 800 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries