Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference New Braunfels, United StatesNew BraunfelsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNew Braunfels United States

What day is it in New Braunfels right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in New Braunfels to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in New Braunfels to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

New Braunfels

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in New Braunfels
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise New Braunfels

Sunrise

7:25 am

Local time
Sunset New Braunfels

Sunset

6:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'ju-Braunfels
  • Nju Bronfels
  • nyuburonferuzu
  • nyw branflz tgzas
  • nyw brawnfylz
  • xin bu lang fei er si
  • Њу Бронфелс
  • Нью-Браунфелс
  • نيو براونفيلز
  • نیو برانفلز، تگزاس
  • نیو براونفیلز، ٹیکساس
  • ニューブローンフェルズ
  • 新布朗費爾斯

Country

New Braunfels is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

70,543 People

Elevation above sea level

192m

Major cities in the vicinity of New Braunfels (Comal County, Texas)

San Antonio ... 43 km
Austin ... 70 km
Corpus Christi ... 218 km
Houston ... 221 km
Laredo ... 266 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 270 km
Fort Worth ... 339 km
Arlington ... 344 km
Dallas ... 355 km
Plano ... 383 km
Reynosa ... 399 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 462 km
Guadalupe ... 475 km
Monterrey ... 477 km
Santa Catarina ... 481 km
Saltillo ... 525 km
Torreón ... 624 km
Gómez Palacio ... 626 km
Oklahoma City ... 636 km
New Orleans ... 645 km
Chihuahua ... 648 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 661 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 703 km
El Paso ... 707 km
Tulsa ... 730 km
Tampico ... 817 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries