Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Selma, United StatesSelmaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSelma United States

What day is it in Selma right now?

Wednesday (January 19, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Selma to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Selma to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Selma

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Selma
Today, January 19, 2022

Sunrise Selma

Sunrise

7:27 am

Local time
Sunset Selma

Sunset

6:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sel'ma
  • Сельма

Country

Selma is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

9,108 People

Elevation above sea level

230m

Major cities in the vicinity of Selma (Bexar County, Texas)

San Antonio ... 24 km
Austin ... 88 km
Corpus Christi ... 210 km
Houston ... 237 km
Laredo ... 248 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 252 km
Fort Worth ... 355 km
Arlington ... 360 km
Dallas ... 372 km
Reynosa ... 386 km
Plano ... 400 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 445 km
Guadalupe ... 458 km
Monterrey ... 460 km
Santa Catarina ... 464 km
Saltillo ... 507 km
Torreón ... 605 km
Gómez Palacio ... 607 km
Chihuahua ... 632 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 647 km
Oklahoma City ... 651 km
New Orleans ... 660 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 694 km
El Paso ... 697 km
Tulsa ... 746 km
Tampico ... 804 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries