Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Huntsville, United StatesHuntsvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHuntsville United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Huntsville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Huntsville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Huntsville
Today, August 7, 2020

Sunrise Huntsville

Sunrise

6:44 am

Local time
Sunset Huntsville

Sunset

8:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gantsvil'
  • HTV
  • Khantsvil
  • Khantsvill
  • hantsavhila
  • hantsfyl
  • hantswyl
  • heoncheubil
  • Гантсвіль
  • Хантсвил
  • Хантсвилл
  • هانتسفيل
  • هانتسویل
  • हंट्सव्हिल
  • 헌츠빌

Country

Huntsville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

40,938 People

Elevation above sea level

113m

Major cities in the vicinity of Huntsville (Walker County, Texas)

Houston ... 107 km
Austin ... 183 km
Dallas ... 248 km
Arlington ... 254 km
Fort Worth ... 262 km
Plano ... 269 km
San Antonio ... 276 km
Corpus Christi ... 354 km
New Orleans ... 447 km
Laredo ... 475 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 478 km
Oklahoma City ... 546 km
Reynosa ... 556 km
Tulsa ... 599 km
Memphis ... 657 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 659 km
Guadalupe ... 671 km
Monterrey ... 674 km
Santa Catarina ... 681 km
Saltillo ... 729 km
Wichita ... 780 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 821 km
Torreón ... 850 km
Gómez Palacio ... 852 km
Chihuahua ... 874 km
Juárez ... 880 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries