Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference The Woodlands, United StatesThe WoodlandsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inThe Woodlands United States

What day is it in The Woodlands right now?

Monday (May 16, 2022)

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in The Woodlands to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in The Woodlands to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

The Woodlands

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in The Woodlands
Today, May 16, 2022

Sunrise The Woodlands

Sunrise

6:26 am

Local time
Sunset The Woodlands

Sunset

8:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Te-Vudlends
  • The Woodlands
  • Vudlands
  • Ze-Vudlends
  • dha wwdlandz
  • wu de lan shi
  • wwdlndz tgzas
  • Вудландс
  • Зе-Вудлендс
  • Те-Вудлендс
  • دی ووڈلینڈز، ٹیکساس
  • ذا وودلاندز
  • وودلندز، تگزاس
  • ザ・ウッドランズ
  • 伍德蘭市

Country

The Woodlands is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

93,847 People

Elevation above sea level

43m

Major cities in the vicinity of The Woodlands (Montgomery County, Texas)

Houston ... 45 km
Austin ... 181 km
San Antonio ... 254 km
Corpus Christi ... 301 km
Dallas ... 308 km
Arlington ... 312 km
Fort Worth ... 319 km
Plano ... 330 km
New Orleans ... 434 km
Laredo ... 435 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 437 km
Reynosa ... 502 km
Oklahoma City ... 607 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 611 km
Guadalupe ... 624 km
Monterrey ... 627 km
Santa Catarina ... 634 km
Tulsa ... 661 km
Saltillo ... 683 km
Memphis ... 701 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 765 km
Torreón ... 813 km
Gómez Palacio ... 816 km
Wichita ... 842 km
Chihuahua ... 865 km
Tampico ... 887 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries