Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lufkin, United StatesLufkinUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLufkin United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Lufkin to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Lufkin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Lufkin
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Lufkin

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Lufkin

Sunset

5:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • LFK
  • Lafkin
  • la fu jin
  • lwfkyn
  • lwfkyn tgzas
  • Лафкин
  • لوفكين
  • لوفکین، تگزاس
  • 拉夫金

Country

Lufkin is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

35,067 People

Elevation above sea level

95m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lufkin (Angelina County, Texas)

Houston ... 181 km
Dallas ... 230 km
Plano ... 243 km
Arlington ... 245 km
Fort Worth ... 258 km
Austin ... 269 km
San Antonio ... 368 km
New Orleans ... 403 km
Corpus Christi ... 444 km
Oklahoma City ... 507 km
Tulsa ... 540 km
Memphis ... 563 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 572 km
Reynosa ... 645 km
Wichita ... 730 km
Apodaca ... 753 km
General Escobedo ... 756 km
Guadalupe ... 764 km
Monterrey ... 767 km
Santa Catarina ... 774 km
Saltillo ... 822 km
Nashville ... 829 km
Kansas City ... 854 km
Atlanta ... 869 km
St. Louis ... 880 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 908 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 942 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries