Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jacksonville, United StatesJacksonvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJacksonville United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Jacksonville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jacksonville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Jacksonville
Today, August 5, 2020

Sunrise Jacksonville

Sunrise

6:39 am

Local time
Sunset Jacksonville

Sunset

8:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzeksonvil
  • Dzheksonvill
  • JKV
  • jaegseunbil
  • jakswnfyl
  • jkswnwyl tgzas
  • Џексонвил
  • Джексонвилл
  • جاكسونفيل
  • جکسونویل، تگزاس
  • جککسونویل، ٹیکساس
  • 잭슨빌

Country

Jacksonville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

14,884 People

Elevation above sea level

159m

Major cities in the vicinity of Jacksonville (Cherokee County, Texas)

Dallas ... 153 km
Plano ... 163 km
Arlington ... 170 km
Fort Worth ... 185 km
Houston ... 243 km
Austin ... 272 km
San Antonio ... 381 km
Oklahoma City ... 426 km
Tulsa ... 465 km
New Orleans ... 471 km
Corpus Christi ... 489 km
Memphis ... 546 km
Laredo ... 597 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 600 km
Wichita ... 652 km
Reynosa ... 691 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 786 km
Kansas City ... 787 km
Guadalupe ... 799 km
Monterrey ... 802 km
Santa Catarina ... 807 km
Nashville ... 822 km
St. Louis ... 838 km
Saltillo ... 854 km
Atlanta ... 893 km
Juárez ... 896 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries