Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shreveport, United StatesShreveportUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inShreveport United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Shreveport to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Shreveport

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Shreveport
Today, December 16, 2019

Sunrise Shreveport

Sunrise

7:09 am

Local time
Sunset Shreveport

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SHV
  • Shreveport
  • Shrivport
  • shen li fu bo te
  • shryfbwrt
  • shrywpwrt lwyyzyana
  • shuribupoto
  • srivaporta
  • srybpwrt
  • syulibeupoteu
  • Шревепорт
  • Шривпорт
  • שריבפורט
  • شريفبورت
  • شریوپورت، لوئیزیانا
  • شریوپورٹ، لوزیانا
  • श्रीवपोर्ट
  • シュリーブポート
  • 什里夫波特
  • 슈리브포트

Country

Shreveport is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

199,311 People

Elevation above sea level

44m

Major cities in the vicinity of Shreveport (Caddo Parish, Louisiana)

Plano ... 243 km
Dallas ... 247 km
Arlington ... 270 km
Fort Worth ... 287 km
Houston ... 331 km
Austin ... 405 km
New Orleans ... 408 km
Memphis ... 414 km
Tulsa ... 438 km
Oklahoma City ... 443 km
San Antonio ... 511 km
Corpus Christi ... 596 km
Wichita ... 637 km
Nashville ... 687 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 722 km
Kansas City ... 727 km
St. Louis ... 729 km
Atlanta ... 761 km
Reynosa ... 797 km
Apodaca ... 904 km
General Escobedo ... 908 km
Guadalupe ... 916 km
Monterrey ... 919 km
Santa Catarina ... 926 km
Lincoln ... 940 km
Saltillo ... 974 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries