Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ruston, United StatesRustonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRuston United States

What day is it in Ruston right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ruston to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ruston to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ruston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Ruston
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Ruston

Sunrise

7:07 am

Local time
Sunset Ruston

Sunset

5:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RSN
  • Raston
  • Ruston
  • la si dun
  • rastn lwyyzyana
  • rwstwn
  • Растон
  • راستن، لوئیزیانا
  • رسٹن، لوزیانا
  • روستون
  • 拉斯顿

Country

Ruston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

22,340 People

Elevation above sea level

102m

Major cities in the vicinity of Ruston (Lincoln Parish, Louisiana)

Plano ... 330 km
Dallas ... 335 km
New Orleans ... 350 km
Memphis ... 356 km
Arlington ... 359 km
Houston ... 374 km
Fort Worth ... 376 km
Austin ... 478 km
Tulsa ... 482 km
Oklahoma City ... 508 km
San Antonio ... 580 km
Nashville ... 617 km
Corpus Christi ... 645 km
Atlanta ... 674 km
Wichita ... 682 km
St. Louis ... 700 km
Kansas City ... 740 km
Laredo ... 779 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 782 km
Reynosa ... 841 km
Jacksonville ... 912 km
Indianapolis ... 951 km
St. Petersburg ... 953 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 957 km
Tampa ... 958 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries