Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Monroe, United StatesMonroeUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMonroe United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Monroe to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Monroe

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Monroe
Today, August 3, 2020

Sunrise Monroe

Sunrise

6:24 am

Local time
Sunset Monroe

Sunset

8:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Fort Miro
  • Fuerte Miro
  • MLU
  • Monro
  • Monroe
  • Monroe (Louisiana)
  • Post of Ouachita
  • Poste d'Ouachita
  • Poste du Ouachita
  • Prairie des Canots
  • Prairie of the Canoes
  • Puesto De Ouachitta
  • manro
  • men luo
  • meonlo
  • mnrww lwyyzyana
  • monro
  • mwnrw
  • mwnrw lwzyana
  • Монро
  • מונרו
  • منروو، لوئیزیانا
  • مونرو
  • مونرو، لوزیانا
  • मन्रो
  • モンロー
  • 门罗
  • 먼로

Country

Monroe is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

49,598 People

Elevation above sea level

23m

Major cities in the vicinity of Monroe (Ouachita Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 326 km
Memphis ... 335 km
Plano ... 371 km
Dallas ... 377 km
Houston ... 399 km
Arlington ... 400 km
Fort Worth ... 417 km
Tulsa ... 507 km
Austin ... 514 km
Oklahoma City ... 541 km
Nashville ... 587 km
San Antonio ... 613 km
Atlanta ... 634 km
Corpus Christi ... 669 km
St. Louis ... 691 km
Wichita ... 707 km
Kansas City ... 752 km
Laredo ... 808 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 811 km
Reynosa ... 863 km
Jacksonville ... 871 km
St. Petersburg ... 918 km
Tampa ... 922 km
Indianapolis ... 931 km
Cincinnati ... 949 km
Charlotte ... 951 km
Orlando ... 964 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries