Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Madison, United StatesMadisonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMadison United States

What day is it in Madison right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Madison to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Madison to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Madison

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Madison
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Madison

Sunrise

6:58 am

Local time
Sunset Madison

Sunset

5:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • DXE
  • Madison
  • Madison Station
  • Medison
  • Mehdison
  • madyswn
  • mdsn mysysypy
  • Мадисон
  • Медисон
  • Медісон
  • Мэдисон
  • ماديسون
  • مدسن، میسیسیپی
  • میڈیسون، مسیسیپی

Country

Madison is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

25,799 People

Elevation above sea level

103m

Major cities in the vicinity of Madison (Madison County, Mississippi)

New Orleans ... 276 km
Memphis ... 296 km
Atlanta ... 480 km
Nashville ... 487 km
Houston ... 515 km
Plano ... 531 km
Dallas ... 537 km
Arlington ... 561 km
Fort Worth ... 578 km
Tulsa ... 622 km
Austin ... 657 km
Oklahoma City ... 679 km
St. Louis ... 679 km
Jacksonville ... 717 km
San Antonio ... 749 km
Corpus Christi ... 777 km
St. Petersburg ... 788 km
Tampa ... 789 km
Charlotte ... 802 km
Kansas City ... 813 km
Wichita ... 816 km
Orlando ... 822 km
Cincinnati ... 860 km
Indianapolis ... 864 km
Meads ... 883 km
Ironville ... 888 km
Greensboro ... 917 km
Laredo ... 929 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries