Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Philadelphia, United StatesPhiladelphiaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPhiladelphia United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Philadelphia to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Philadelphia

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Philadelphia
Today, September 29, 2020

Sunrise Philadelphia

Sunrise

6:49 am

Local time
Sunset Philadelphia

Sunset

6:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Filadel'fija
  • Filadelfia
  • Filadelfija
  • fyladlfya
  • fyladlfya mysysypy
  • Филаделфија
  • Филадельфия
  • فلاڈیلفیا، مسیسپی
  • فيلادلفيا
  • فیلادلفیا، میسیسیپی

Country

Philadelphia is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,391 People

Elevation above sea level

128m

Major cities in the vicinity of Philadelphia (Neshoba County, Mississippi)

Memphis ... 273 km
New Orleans ... 320 km
Atlanta ... 394 km
Nashville ... 418 km
Houston ... 600 km
Plano ... 608 km
Dallas ... 616 km
Arlington ... 640 km
St. Louis ... 650 km
Jacksonville ... 655 km
Fort Worth ... 657 km
Tulsa ... 665 km
Charlotte ... 715 km
Oklahoma City ... 735 km
Austin ... 744 km
Tampa ... 752 km
St. Petersburg ... 754 km
Orlando ... 775 km
Cincinnati ... 791 km
Meads ... 805 km
Indianapolis ... 806 km
Ironville ... 810 km
Kansas City ... 822 km
Greensboro ... 830 km
San Antonio ... 836 km
Wichita ... 852 km
Corpus Christi ... 859 km
Durham ... 891 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries