Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Meridian, United StatesMeridianUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMeridian United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Meridian to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Meridian

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Meridian
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Meridian

Sunrise

6:42 am

Local time
Sunset Meridian

Sunset

4:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MEI
  • Meridian
  • Meridijan
  • meolidieon
  • meridian
  • mrydyan mysysypy
  • myrydyan
  • Меридиан
  • Меридијан
  • مریدیان، میسیسیپی
  • ميريديان
  • میریڈیئن، مسیسپی
  • メリディアン
  • 머리디언

Country

Meridian is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

41,148 People

Elevation above sea level

105m

Major cities in the vicinity of Meridian (Lauderdale County, Mississippi)

New Orleans ... 287 km
Memphis ... 325 km
Atlanta ... 378 km
Nashville ... 446 km
Houston ... 605 km
Jacksonville ... 607 km
Plano ... 644 km
Dallas ... 650 km
Arlington ... 674 km
Fort Worth ... 691 km
Tampa ... 697 km
St. Louis ... 700 km
Charlotte ... 704 km
Tulsa ... 717 km
Austin ... 760 km
Oklahoma City ... 784 km
Meads ... 821 km
Cincinnati ... 822 km
Greensboro ... 822 km
Ironville ... 825 km
Indianapolis ... 840 km
San Antonio ... 848 km
Corpus Christi ... 858 km
Kansas City ... 878 km
West Raleigh ... 888 km
Raleigh ... 889 km
Wichita ... 906 km
Columbus ... 953 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries