Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jackson, United StatesJacksonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJackson United States

What day is it in Jackson right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Jackson to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Jackson to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jackson

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Jackson
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Jackson

Sunrise

6:57 am

Local time
Sunset Jackson

Sunset

5:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzekson
  • Dzeksona
  • Dzeksonas
  • Dzeksons
  • Dzhaksun
  • Dzhehksan
  • Dzhekson
  • Džeksona
  • Džeksonas
  • Džeksons
  • JAN
  • Jackson
  • Jackson i Mississippi
  • Le Fleurs Bluff
  • Siti of Dzhekson
  • Tzakson
  • Zhehkson
  • gqswn
  • jaegseun
  • jakcan
  • jaksan
  • jakswn
  • jakuson
  • jeksana
  • jie ke xun
  • jkswn mysysypy
  • jyakasana
  • jyaksana
  • jyksn
  • jyksn msyspy
  • Τζάκσον
  • Џексон
  • Джаксън
  • Джексон
  • Джэксан
  • Жэксон
  • Сити оф Джексон
  • Ջեքսոն
  • גקסון
  • جاكسون
  • جکسون، میسیسیپی
  • جیکسن
  • جیکسن، مسیسپی
  • जाक्सन्
  • जॅक्सन
  • ज्याकसन
  • ज्याक्सन
  • ஜாக்சன்
  • ジャクソン
  • 杰克逊
  • 잭슨

Country

Jackson is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

170,674 People

Elevation above sea level

85m

Major cities in the vicinity of Jackson (Hinds County, Mississippi)

New Orleans ... 259 km
Memphis ... 314 km
Atlanta ... 491 km
Houston ... 500 km
Nashville ... 505 km
Plano ... 528 km
Dallas ... 533 km
Arlington ... 556 km
Fort Worth ... 573 km
Tulsa ... 630 km
Austin ... 645 km
Oklahoma City ... 683 km
St. Louis ... 697 km
Jacksonville ... 716 km
San Antonio ... 737 km
Corpus Christi ... 761 km
St. Petersburg ... 781 km
Tampa ... 782 km
Charlotte ... 814 km
Orlando ... 817 km
Wichita ... 825 km
Kansas City ... 827 km
Cincinnati ... 878 km
Indianapolis ... 883 km
Meads ... 900 km
Ironville ... 905 km
Laredo ... 914 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 916 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries