Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Center, United StatesCenterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCenter United States

What day is it in Center right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Center to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Center to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Center

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Center
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Center

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Center

Sunset

5:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Senter
  • sntr
  • sntr tgzas
  • Сентер
  • سنتر
  • سنتر، تگزاس
  • سینٹر، ٹیکساس

Country

Center is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,211 People

Elevation above sea level

113m

Major cities in the vicinity of Center (Shelby County, Texas)

Dallas ... 237 km
Plano ... 243 km
Houston ... 243 km
Arlington ... 257 km
Fort Worth ... 272 km
Austin ... 331 km
New Orleans ... 386 km
San Antonio ... 433 km
Oklahoma City ... 485 km
Memphis ... 496 km
Tulsa ... 501 km
Corpus Christi ... 510 km
Laredo ... 636 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 639 km
Wichita ... 697 km
Reynosa ... 710 km
Nashville ... 763 km
Kansas City ... 805 km
Atlanta ... 813 km
St. Louis ... 817 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 818 km
Guadalupe ... 831 km
Monterrey ... 834 km
Santa Catarina ... 841 km
Saltillo ... 889 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 971 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries