Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Texarkana, United StatesTexarkanaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTexarkana United States

What day is it in Texarkana right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Texarkana to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Texarkana to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Texarkana

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Texarkana
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Texarkana

Sunrise

7:17 am

Local time
Sunset Texarkana

Sunset

5:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • TXK
  • Teksarkana
  • Texarcana
  • Texarkana
  • te ke sa ka na
  • tegsakaena
  • tekusakana
  • tksarkna tgzas
  • tyksarkana
  • Тексаркана
  • تيكساركانا
  • تکسارکنا، تگزاس
  • ٹیکسرکینا، ٹیکساس
  • テクサーカナ
  • 特克萨卡纳
  • 텍사캐나

Country

Texarkana is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

37,280 People

Elevation above sea level

91m

Major cities in the vicinity of Texarkana (Bowie County, Texas)

Plano ... 217 km
Dallas ... 232 km
Arlington ... 257 km
Fort Worth ... 273 km
Tulsa ... 339 km
Oklahoma City ... 358 km
Memphis ... 372 km
Houston ... 417 km
Austin ... 457 km
New Orleans ... 497 km
Wichita ... 539 km
San Antonio ... 566 km
Kansas City ... 626 km
St. Louis ... 650 km
Nashville ... 655 km
Corpus Christi ... 675 km
Atlanta ... 774 km
Laredo ... 785 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 788 km
Lincoln ... 838 km
Omaha ... 875 km
Reynosa ... 877 km
Indianapolis ... 941 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 974 km
Guadalupe ... 987 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries