Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Longview, United StatesLongviewUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLongview United States

What day is it in Longview right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Longview to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Longview to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Longview

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Longview
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Longview

Sunrise

7:17 am

Local time
Sunset Longview

Sunset

5:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GGG
  • Longv'ju
  • Longview
  • Longvju
  • lang wei you
  • langwyw tgzas
  • longbyu
  • lwnghfyw
  • lwngwyw
  • rongubyu
  • Лонгвью
  • Лонгвю
  • Лонгвју
  • لانگویو، تگزاس
  • لونغفيو
  • لونگویئو، ٹیکساس
  • لونگویو
  • ロングビュー
  • 朗維尤
  • 롱뷰

Country

Longview is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

82,287 People

Elevation above sea level

113m

Major cities in the vicinity of Longview (Gregg County, Texas)

Plano ... 167 km
Dallas ... 169 km
Arlington ... 192 km
Fort Worth ... 208 km
Houston ... 306 km
Austin ... 344 km
Oklahoma City ... 395 km
Tulsa ... 415 km
San Antonio ... 453 km
New Orleans ... 467 km
Memphis ... 476 km
Corpus Christi ... 559 km
Wichita ... 608 km
Laredo ... 669 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 672 km
Kansas City ... 727 km
Nashville ... 754 km
Reynosa ... 762 km
St. Louis ... 766 km
Atlanta ... 840 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 858 km
Guadalupe ... 871 km
Monterrey ... 874 km
Santa Catarina ... 880 km
Lincoln ... 926 km
Saltillo ... 926 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries