Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rockwall, United StatesRockwallUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRockwall United States

What day is it in Rockwall right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Rockwall to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Rockwall to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rockwall

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Rockwall
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Rockwall

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Rockwall

Sunset

5:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Rokvol
  • rakwal tgzas
  • rwkwwl
  • Роквол
  • راکوال، تگزاس
  • روكوول

Country

Rockwall is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

42,566 People

Elevation above sea level

180m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rockwall (Rockwall County, Texas)

Plano ... 22 km
Dallas ... 33 km
Arlington ... 57 km
Fort Worth ... 73 km
Oklahoma City ... 292 km
Austin ... 311 km
Tulsa ... 357 km
Houston ... 360 km
San Antonio ... 419 km
Wichita ... 529 km
Memphis ... 568 km
Corpus Christi ... 570 km
New Orleans ... 607 km
Laredo ... 645 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 648 km
Kansas City ... 696 km
Reynosa ... 768 km
St. Louis ... 803 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 812 km
El Paso ... 813 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 842 km
Albuquerque ... 850 km
Nashville ... 852 km
Guadalupe ... 854 km
Monterrey ... 856 km
Santa Catarina ... 861 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries