Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Greenville, United StatesGreenvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGreenville United States

What day is it in Greenville right now?

Saturday (January 22, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Greenville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Greenville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Greenville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Greenville
Today, January 22, 2022

Sunrise Greenville

Sunrise

7:24 am

Local time
Sunset Greenville

Sunset

5:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GVT
  • Grinvil
  • Grinvill
  • ghrynfyl
  • grynwyl tgzas
  • Гринвил
  • Гринвилл
  • غرينفيل
  • گرینویل، تگزاس
  • گرینویل، ٹیکساس

Country

Greenville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

26,515 People

Elevation above sea level

165m

Major cities in the vicinity of Greenville (Hunt County, Texas)

Plano ... 49 km
Dallas ... 69 km
Arlington ... 92 km
Fort Worth ... 107 km
Oklahoma City ... 280 km
Tulsa ... 332 km
Austin ... 342 km
Houston ... 377 km
San Antonio ... 451 km
Wichita ... 511 km
Memphis ... 534 km
Corpus Christi ... 597 km
New Orleans ... 597 km
Kansas City ... 668 km
Laredo ... 677 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 680 km
St. Louis ... 768 km
Reynosa ... 796 km
Nashville ... 818 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 843 km
El Paso ... 844 km
Lincoln ... 844 km
Albuquerque ... 870 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 873 km
Guadalupe ... 886 km
Monterrey ... 888 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries