Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sherman, United StatesShermanUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSherman United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Sherman to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sherman

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Sherman
Today, November 30, 2020

Sunrise Sherman

Sunrise

7:12 am

Local time
Sunset Sherman

Sunset

5:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PNX
  • Sherman
  • shaman
  • shrmn tgzas
  • shyrman
  • xie er man
  • Шерман
  • شرمن، تگزاس
  • شيرمان
  • شیرمین، ٹیکساس
  • シャーマン
  • 谢尔曼

Country

Sherman is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

40,667 People

Elevation above sea level

224m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sherman (Grayson County, Texas)

Plano ... 69 km
Dallas ... 96 km
Arlington ... 107 km
Fort Worth ... 116 km
Oklahoma City ... 215 km
Tulsa ... 282 km
Austin ... 382 km
Houston ... 438 km
Wichita ... 451 km
San Antonio ... 488 km
Memphis ... 551 km
Kansas City ... 623 km
Corpus Christi ... 645 km
New Orleans ... 662 km
Laredo ... 713 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 717 km
St. Louis ... 752 km
Lincoln ... 789 km
Juárez ... 816 km
El Paso ... 817 km
Albuquerque ... 820 km
Nashville ... 834 km
Omaha ... 840 km
Reynosa ... 842 km
Colorado Springs ... 871 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 911 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries