Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Addison, United StatesAddisonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAddison United States

What day is it in Addison right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Addison to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Addison to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Addison

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Addison
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Addison

Sunrise

7:28 am

Local time
Sunset Addison

Sunset

5:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ADS
  • Adison
  • adyswn
  • adyswn tgzas
  • Адисон
  • آدیسون، تگزاس
  • أديسون
  • ایڈسن، ٹیکساس
  • ആഡിസൺ

Country

Addison is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

15,518 People

Elevation above sea level

194m

Major cities in the vicinity of Addison (Dallas County, Texas)

Plano ... 13 km
Dallas ... 20 km
Arlington ... 34 km
Fort Worth ... 48 km
Oklahoma City ... 282 km
Austin ... 306 km
Tulsa ... 358 km
Houston ... 371 km
San Antonio ... 412 km
Wichita ... 522 km
Corpus Christi ... 570 km
Memphis ... 594 km
New Orleans ... 634 km
Laredo ... 638 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 641 km
Kansas City ... 699 km
Reynosa ... 766 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 783 km
El Paso ... 784 km
St. Louis ... 819 km
Albuquerque ... 820 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 835 km
Guadalupe ... 847 km
Monterrey ... 849 km
Santa Catarina ... 853 km
Lincoln ... 863 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries