Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference The Colony, United StatesThe ColonyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inThe Colony United States

What day is it in The Colony right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in The Colony to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in The Colony to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

The Colony

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in The Colony
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise The Colony

Sunrise

7:25 am

Local time
Sunset The Colony

Sunset

5:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Koloni
  • Kolonija
  • d klny tgzas
  • dha kwlwny
  • di kealani
  • Колони
  • Колония
  • د کلنی، تگزاس
  • ذا كولوني
  • ദി കോളനി

Country

The Colony is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

41,779 People

Elevation above sea level

180m

Major cities in the vicinity of The Colony (Denton County, Texas)

Plano ... 17 km
Dallas ... 35 km
Arlington ... 43 km
Fort Worth ... 53 km
Oklahoma City ... 267 km
Austin ... 318 km
Tulsa ... 345 km
Houston ... 386 km
San Antonio ... 424 km
Wichita ... 508 km
Corpus Christi ... 584 km
Memphis ... 593 km
New Orleans ... 645 km
Laredo ... 649 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 653 km
Kansas City ... 687 km
Reynosa ... 780 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 781 km
El Paso ... 782 km
St. Louis ... 811 km
Albuquerque ... 812 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 847 km
Lincoln ... 849 km
Guadalupe ... 859 km
Monterrey ... 861 km
Santa Catarina ... 865 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries