Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sunnyvale, United StatesSunnyvaleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSunnyvale United States

What day is it in Sunnyvale right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Sunnyvale to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Sunnyvale to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sunnyvale

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Sunnyvale
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Sunnyvale

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Sunnyvale

Sunset

5:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sunivejl
  • Сънивейл

Country

Sunnyvale is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

6,044 People

Elevation above sea level

148m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sunnyvale (Dallas County, Texas)

Dallas ... 20 km
Plano ... 27 km
Arlington ... 45 km
Fort Worth ... 62 km
Austin ... 294 km
Oklahoma City ... 304 km
Houston ... 348 km
Tulsa ... 373 km
San Antonio ... 402 km
Wichita ... 543 km
Corpus Christi ... 554 km
Memphis ... 582 km
New Orleans ... 606 km
Laredo ... 628 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 632 km
Kansas City ... 712 km
Reynosa ... 752 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 801 km
El Paso ... 803 km
St. Louis ... 819 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 825 km
Guadalupe ... 838 km
Monterrey ... 840 km
Santa Catarina ... 844 km
Albuquerque ... 846 km
Nashville ... 866 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries