Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Garland, United StatesGarlandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGarland United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Garland to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Garland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Garland
Today, August 14, 2020

Sunrise Garland

Sunrise

6:49 am

Local time
Sunset Garland

Sunset

8:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Duck Creek
  • Embree
  • Garland
  • Garlandas
  • Garlend
  • Girljanda
  • gallaendeu
  • garando
  • garlnd tgzas
  • gharland
  • jia lan
  • Гарланд
  • Гарленд
  • Гирлянда
  • Ґарланд
  • غارلاند
  • گارلند، تگزاس
  • گارلینڈ
  • گارلینڈ، ٹیکساس
  • ഗാർലന്റ്
  • ガーランド
  • 加蘭
  • 갈랜드

Country

Garland is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

236,897 People

Elevation above sea level

168m

Major cities in the vicinity of Garland (Dallas County, Texas)

Plano ... 13 km
Dallas ... 20 km
Arlington ... 43 km
Fort Worth ... 59 km
Oklahoma City ... 290 km
Austin ... 305 km
Tulsa ... 361 km
Houston ... 362 km
San Antonio ... 412 km
Wichita ... 529 km
Corpus Christi ... 566 km
Memphis ... 582 km
New Orleans ... 618 km
Laredo ... 638 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 641 km
Kansas City ... 701 km
Reynosa ... 764 km
Juárez ... 797 km
El Paso ... 799 km
St. Louis ... 813 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 835 km
Albuquerque ... 836 km
Guadalupe ... 847 km
Monterrey ... 849 km
Santa Catarina ... 853 km
Nashville ... 866 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries