Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lewisville, United StatesLewisvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLewisville United States

What day is it in Lewisville right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lewisville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lewisville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lewisville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Lewisville
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Lewisville

Sunrise

7:26 am

Local time
Sunset Lewisville

Sunset

5:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • L'juisvill
  • Lewisville
  • Luisvil
  • liu yi si wei er
  • lu-iseubil
  • lwysfyl
  • lwyzwl
  • ruisubiru
  • Луисвил
  • Льюисвилл
  • لوئیس‌ویل، تگزاس
  • لويسفيل
  • لویزول
  • لیوسویل، ٹیکساس
  • ലൂയിസ്‌വിൽ
  • ルイスビル
  • 刘易斯维尔
  • 루이스빌

Country

Lewisville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

104,039 People

Elevation above sea level

160m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lewisville (Denton County, Texas)

Plano ... 24 km
Dallas ... 33 km
Arlington ... 36 km
Fort Worth ... 44 km
Oklahoma City ... 270 km
Austin ... 312 km
Tulsa ... 352 km
Houston ... 384 km
San Antonio ... 417 km
Wichita ... 512 km
Corpus Christi ... 578 km
Memphis ... 602 km
Laredo ... 642 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 646 km
New Orleans ... 650 km
Kansas City ... 694 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 772 km
El Paso ... 773 km
Reynosa ... 774 km
Albuquerque ... 805 km
St. Louis ... 821 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 839 km
Guadalupe ... 852 km
Lincoln ... 854 km
Monterrey ... 854 km
Santa Catarina ... 858 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries