Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Texarkana, United StatesTexarkanaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTexarkana United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Texarkana to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Texarkana

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Texarkana
Today, December 5, 2019

Sunrise Texarkana

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset Texarkana

Sunset

5:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Teksarkana
  • tegsakaena
  • teksarkana
  • tekusakana
  • tksarkana
  • tyksarkana
  • Тексаркана
  • تيكساركانا
  • تکسارکانا
  • ٹیکسرکینا، آرکنساس
  • टेक्सार्काना
  • テクサーカナ
  • 텍사캐나

Country

Texarkana is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

29,919 People

Elevation above sea level

110m

Major cities in the vicinity of Texarkana (Miller County, Arkansas)

Plano ... 218 km
Dallas ... 234 km
Arlington ... 258 km
Fort Worth ... 275 km
Tulsa ... 337 km
Oklahoma City ... 357 km
Memphis ... 371 km
Houston ... 419 km
Austin ... 459 km
New Orleans ... 498 km
Wichita ... 537 km
San Antonio ... 568 km
Kansas City ... 624 km
St. Louis ... 648 km
Nashville ... 654 km
Corpus Christi ... 677 km
Atlanta ... 773 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 790 km
Lincoln ... 837 km
Omaha ... 874 km
Reynosa ... 879 km
Indianapolis ... 939 km
Apodaca ... 977 km
General Escobedo ... 980 km
Guadalupe ... 989 km
Monterrey ... 992 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries