Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bakersfield, United StatesBakersfieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBakersfield United States

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Bakersfield to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Bakersfield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Bakersfield
Today, July 15, 2019

Sunrise Bakersfield

Sunrise

5:53 am

Local time
Sunset Bakersfield

Sunset

8:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BFL
  • Bakersfield
  • Beikersfilda
  • Beikersfildas
  • Beikersfilnt
  • Beikersfīlda
  • Bejkersfild
  • Bejkursfijld
  • Beykersfild
  • bei ke si fei er de
  • beikeojeupildeu
  • bekarsaphilda
  • bekazufirudo
  • bykrsfyld
  • bykrzfyld kalyfrnya
  • byyqrspyld
  • Μπέικερσφιλντ
  • Бейкерсфилд
  • Бейкерсфілд
  • Бейкърсфийлд
  • Бејкерсфилд
  • Բեյկերսֆիլդ
  • בייקרספילד
  • بيكرسفيلد
  • بیکرزفیلد، کالیفرنیا
  • بیکرزفیلڈ
  • بیکرزفیلڈ، کیلیفورنیا
  • बेकर्सफिल्ड
  • बेकर्सफील्ड
  • ბეიკერსფილდი
  • ベーカーズフィールド
  • 贝克斯菲尔德
  • 베이커즈필드

Country

Bakersfield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

347,483 People

Elevation above sea level

123m

Major cities in the vicinity of Bakersfield (Kern County, California)

Los Angeles ... 158 km
Fresno ... 163 km
Long Beach ... 189 km
Anaheim ... 191 km
Santa Ana ... 202 km
Riverside ... 204 km
San Jose ... 316 km
Las Vegas ... 323 km
San Diego ... 329 km
Henderson ... 332 km
Stockton ... 338 km
Tijuana ... 355 km
Oakland ... 374 km
San Francisco ... 380 km
Sacramento ... 405 km
Mexicali ... 416 km
Ensenada ... 432 km
Phoenix ... 595 km
Mesa ... 615 km
Tucson ... 735 km
Hermosillo ... 944 km
Albuquerque ... 990 km
El Paso ... 1079 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 1080 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 1132 km
Portland ... 1155 km
Colorado Springs ... 1198 km
Denver ... 1222 km
Aurora ... 1232 km
Chihuahua ... 1273 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries