Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shafter, United StatesShafterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inShafter United States

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Shafter to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Shafter

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Shafter
Today, September 19, 2020

Sunrise Shafter

Sunrise

6:43 am

Local time
Sunset Shafter

Sunset

6:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MIT
  • Shafter
  • Shaftur
  • saphtara
  • sha fu te
  • shaftr kalyfrnya
  • shaftyr
  • Шафтер
  • Шафтър
  • شافتر، کالیفرنیا
  • شافتير
  • शाफ्टर
  • 沙夫特

Country

Shafter is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

18,336 People

Elevation above sea level

106m

Major cities in the vicinity of Shafter (Kern County, California)

Bakersfield ... 25 km
Fresno ... 143 km
Los Angeles ... 180 km
Long Beach ... 210 km
Anaheim ... 213 km
Santa Ana ... 224 km
Riverside ... 227 km
Irvine ... 233 km
San Jose ... 292 km
Stockton ... 315 km
Las Vegas ... 339 km
Henderson ... 349 km
Oakland ... 349 km
San Diego ... 350 km
San Francisco ... 355 km
Chula Vista ... 361 km
Tijuana ... 377 km
Sacramento ... 383 km
Mexicali ... 440 km
Ensenada ... 453 km
Phoenix ... 619 km
Mesa ... 639 km
Chandler ... 642 km
Tucson ... 759 km
Hermosillo ... 968 km
Albuquerque ... 1011 km
El Paso ... 1103 km
Juárez ... 1107 km
Portland ... 1136 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 1156 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries