Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference San Luis Obispo, United StatesSan Luis ObispoUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSan Luis Obispo United States

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in San Luis Obispo to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

San Luis Obispo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in San Luis Obispo
Today, November 28, 2020

Sunrise San Luis Obispo

Sunrise

6:50 am

Local time
Sunset San Luis Obispo

Sunset

4:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SBP
  • San Luis Obispo
  • San Luis Oubispou
  • San-Luis-Obispo
  • saenlu-iseuobiseupo
  • san lwys awbysbw
  • san lwyys awbyspw kalyfrnya
  • sanruisuobisupo
  • sheng lu yi si-ao bi si bao
  • syana lu'i obispo
  • Сан Луис Обиспо
  • Сан Луис Оубиспоу
  • Сан-Луїс-Обіспо
  • סן לואיס אוביספו
  • سان لوئیس اوبیسپو، کالیفرنیا
  • سان لويس أوبيسبو
  • स्यान लुई ओबिस्पो
  • サンルイスオビスポ
  • 聖路易斯-奧比斯保
  • 샌루이스오비스포

Country

San Luis Obispo is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

47,339 People

Elevation above sea level

71m

Major cities in the vicinity of San Luis Obispo (San Luis Obispo County, California)

Bakersfield ... 132 km
Fresno ... 177 km
Los Angeles ... 236 km
San Jose ... 247 km
Long Beach ... 259 km
Anaheim ... 272 km
Santa Ana ... 281 km
Irvine ... 289 km
Stockton ... 299 km
Riverside ... 300 km
Oakland ... 306 km
San Francisco ... 309 km
Sacramento ... 369 km
San Diego ... 398 km
Chula Vista ... 408 km
Tijuana ... 424 km
Las Vegas ... 453 km
Henderson ... 462 km
Ensenada ... 497 km
Mexicali ... 509 km
Phoenix ... 716 km
Mesa ... 736 km
Chandler ... 739 km
Tucson ... 849 km
Hermosillo ... 1031 km
Albuquerque ... 1121 km
Portland ... 1138 km
El Paso ... 1199 km
Juárez ... 1202 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 1213 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries