Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ventura, United StatesVenturaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inVentura United States

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Ventura to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ventura

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Ventura
Today, November 30, 2020

Sunrise Ventura

Sunrise

6:44 am

Local time
Sunset Ventura

Sunset

4:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • La Asumpta
  • La Asuncionde Nuestra Senora
  • La Pueblo de los Canoas
  • Mishkanakan
  • Mitskanakan
  • Poinsettia City
  • Ponsettia City by the Sea
  • Pueblo De las Canoas
  • Pueblo de Canoas
  • S B Ventura
  • San Buenaventura
  • The Palm City
  • Ventura
  • Ventura-by-the Sea
  • benchura
  • bentula
  • fyntwra
  • syana byuyanabhencura
  • wen tu la
  • wnchra
  • wntwra kalyfrnya
  • Вентура
  • فينتورا
  • ونتورا، کالیفرنیا
  • ونچرا
  • स्यान ब्युयनाभेन्चुरा
  • ベンチュラ
  • 文图拉
  • 벤투라

Country

Ventura is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

96,769 People

Elevation above sea level

11m

Major cities in the vicinity of Ventura (Ventura County, California)

Los Angeles ... 88 km
Long Beach ... 105 km
Anaheim ... 121 km
Bakersfield ... 123 km
Santa Ana ... 129 km
Irvine ... 136 km
Riverside ... 156 km
San Diego ... 242 km
Chula Vista ... 253 km
Tijuana ... 268 km
Fresno ... 275 km
Ensenada ... 342 km
Mexicali ... 357 km
Las Vegas ... 393 km
Henderson ... 396 km
San Jose ... 396 km
Stockton ... 436 km
Oakland ... 456 km
San Francisco ... 459 km
Sacramento ... 506 km
Phoenix ... 585 km
Mesa ... 606 km
Chandler ... 606 km
Tucson ... 707 km
Hermosillo ... 876 km
Albuquerque ... 1016 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 1058 km
El Paso ... 1062 km
Juárez ... 1065 km
Chihuahua ... 1226 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries