Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Van Nuys, United StatesVan NuysUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inVan Nuys United States

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Van Nuys to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Van Nuys

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Van Nuys
Today, June 26, 2019

Sunrise Van Nuys

Sunrise

5:43 am

Local time
Sunset Van Nuys

Sunset

8:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Van-Najs
  • baennaijeu
  • fan nwys
  • Ван-Найс
  • فان نويس
  • ون نایز، لس‌آنجلس
  • 밴나이즈

Country

Van Nuys is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

136,443 People

Elevation above sea level

217m

Major cities in the vicinity of Van Nuys (Los Angeles County, California)

Los Angeles ... 23 km
Long Beach ... 51 km
Anaheim ... 58 km
Santa Ana ... 68 km
Riverside ... 89 km
Bakersfield ... 139 km
San Diego ... 193 km
Tijuana ... 219 km
Mexicali ... 295 km
Ensenada ... 296 km
Fresno ... 301 km
Las Vegas ... 344 km
Henderson ... 345 km
San Jose ... 444 km
Stockton ... 474 km
Oakland ... 502 km
San Francisco ... 507 km
Phoenix ... 517 km
Mesa ... 537 km
Sacramento ... 542 km
Tucson ... 640 km
Hermosillo ... 819 km
Albuquerque ... 949 km
El Paso ... 994 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 995 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 1004 km
Chihuahua ... 1163 km
Colorado Springs ... 1205 km
Denver ... 1239 km
Aurora ... 1249 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries