Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Santa Monica, United StatesSanta MonicaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSanta Monica United States

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Santa Monica to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Santa Monica

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Santa Monica
Today, November 28, 2020

Sunrise Santa Monica

Sunrise

6:40 am

Local time
Sunset Santa Monica

Sunset

4:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Monicopolis
  • SMO
  • Santa Monica
  • Santa Monika
  • Santa Mónica
  • Santa Mônica
  • Santa-Monika
  • Santamonika
  • canta monikka
  • saentamonika
  • santa mwnyka
  • santa mwnyka kylyfwrnya
  • santa mۆnyka kalyfۆrnya
  • santamonika
  • sheng mo ni ka
  • snta mwnyka kalyfrnya
  • snth mwnyqh
  • syanta monika
  • Σάντα Μόνικα
  • Санта Моника
  • Санта-Моника
  • Санта-Моніка
  • סנטה מוניקה
  • سانتا مونيكا
  • سانتا مونیکا، کیلیفورنیا
  • سانتا مۆنیکا، کالیفۆرنیا
  • سانٹا مونیکا
  • سنتا مونیکا، کالیفرنیا
  • स्यान्टा मोनिका
  • சாந்தா மொனிக்கா
  • แซนตามอนิกา
  • サンタモニカ
  • 圣莫尼卡
  • 샌타모니카

Country

Santa Monica is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

93,220 People

Elevation above sea level

32m

Major cities in the vicinity of Santa Monica (Los Angeles County, California)

Los Angeles ... 21 km
Long Beach ... 37 km
Anaheim ... 51 km
Santa Ana ... 59 km
Irvine ... 66 km
Riverside ... 88 km
Bakersfield ... 155 km
San Diego ... 179 km
Chula Vista ... 189 km
Tijuana ... 205 km
Ensenada ... 281 km
Mexicali ... 288 km
Fresno ... 318 km
Henderson ... 359 km
Las Vegas ... 359 km
San Jose ... 456 km
Stockton ... 488 km
Oakland ... 515 km
Phoenix ... 518 km
San Francisco ... 520 km
Mesa ... 538 km
Chandler ... 538 km
Sacramento ... 557 km
Tucson ... 637 km
Hermosillo ... 809 km
Albuquerque ... 955 km
El Paso ... 993 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 993 km
Juárez ... 996 km
Chihuahua ... 1156 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries