Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Palmdale, United StatesPalmdaleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPalmdale United States

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Palmdale to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Palmdale

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Palmdale
Today, November 30, 2020

Sunrise Palmdale

Sunrise

6:40 am

Local time
Sunset Palmdale

Sunset

4:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PMD
  • Palmdale
  • Palmdejl
  • balmdyl
  • palm dyl kalyfrnya
  • pamadela
  • pamuderu
  • zong lu gu
  • Палмдейл
  • Палмдејл
  • פאלמדייל
  • بالمديل
  • پالم دیل، کالیفرنیا
  • پالم ڈیل
  • पामडेल
  • パームデール
  • 棕櫚谷

Country

Palmdale is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

158,351 People

Elevation above sea level

810m

Major cities in the vicinity of Palmdale (Los Angeles County, California)

Los Angeles ... 59 km
Anaheim ... 84 km
Long Beach ... 90 km
Riverside ... 90 km
Santa Ana ... 94 km
Irvine ... 103 km
Bakersfield ... 114 km
San Diego ... 219 km
Chula Vista ... 229 km
Tijuana ... 246 km
Fresno ... 273 km
Las Vegas ... 296 km
Henderson ... 298 km
Mexicali ... 303 km
Ensenada ... 322 km
San Jose ... 429 km
Stockton ... 451 km
Oakland ... 487 km
San Francisco ... 492 km
Phoenix ... 500 km
Sacramento ... 517 km
Mesa ... 520 km
Chandler ... 522 km
Tucson ... 631 km
Hermosillo ... 831 km
Albuquerque ... 919 km
El Paso ... 981 km
Juárez ... 985 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 1019 km
Colorado Springs ... 1163 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries