Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Downey, United StatesDowneyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDowney United States

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Downey to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Downey

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Downey
Today, August 12, 2020

Sunrise Downey

Sunrise

6:13 am

Local time
Sunset Downey

Sunset

7:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dauni
  • Daunis
  • Davni
  • Downey
  • da'uni
  • dauni
  • dawny
  • dwny kalyfrnya
  • tang ni
  • Давні
  • Дауни
  • داوني
  • دونی، کالیفرنیا
  • ڈاؤنی
  • डाउनी
  • ダウニー
  • 唐尼
  • 다우니

Country

Downey is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

114,219 People

Elevation above sea level

36m

Major cities in the vicinity of Downey (Los Angeles County, California)

Los Angeles ... 16 km
Long Beach ... 20 km
Anaheim ... 21 km
Santa Ana ... 31 km
Irvine ... 39 km
Riverside ... 59 km
San Diego ... 156 km
Chula Vista ... 166 km
Bakersfield ... 173 km
Tijuana ... 183 km
Mexicali ... 259 km
Ensenada ... 259 km
Fresno ... 336 km
Henderson ... 342 km
Las Vegas ... 344 km
San Jose ... 481 km
Phoenix ... 488 km
Mesa ... 508 km
Chandler ... 509 km
Stockton ... 510 km
Oakland ... 539 km
San Francisco ... 544 km
Sacramento ... 578 km
Tucson ... 607 km
Hermosillo ... 782 km
Albuquerque ... 928 km
El Paso ... 963 km
Juárez ... 966 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 967 km
Chihuahua ... 1127 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries