Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Whittier, United StatesWhittierUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWhittier United States

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Whittier to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Whittier

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Whittier
Today, July 9, 2020

Sunrise Whittier

Sunrise

5:48 am

Local time
Sunset Whittier

Sunset

8:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Uitiur
  • Vitir
  • Whittier
  • hui ti er
  • hwitieo
  • u~ittia
  • vhitiyara
  • waytyr kalyfrnya
  • wytyr
  • Витир
  • Уитиър
  • وائٹئر
  • وایتیر، کالیفرنیا
  • ويتير
  • व्हिटियर
  • ウィッティア
  • 惠提尔
  • 휘티어

Country

Whittier is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

87,438 People

Elevation above sea level

112m

Major cities in the vicinity of Whittier (Los Angeles County, California)

Anaheim ... 19 km
Los Angeles ... 19 km
Long Beach ... 27 km
Santa Ana ... 29 km
Irvine ... 38 km
Riverside ... 52 km
San Diego ... 156 km
Chula Vista ... 166 km
Bakersfield ... 173 km
Tijuana ... 183 km
Mexicali ... 255 km
Ensenada ... 259 km
Henderson ... 334 km
Las Vegas ... 335 km
Fresno ... 335 km
Phoenix ... 481 km
San Jose ... 482 km
Mesa ... 501 km
Chandler ... 501 km
Stockton ... 510 km
Oakland ... 541 km
San Francisco ... 546 km
Sacramento ... 578 km
Tucson ... 601 km
Hermosillo ... 779 km
Albuquerque ... 919 km
El Paso ... 956 km
Juárez ... 959 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 964 km
Chihuahua ... 1122 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries