Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference McAllen, United StatesMcAllenUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMcAllen United States

What day is it in McAllen right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in McAllen to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in McAllen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

McAllen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in McAllen
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise McAllen

Sunrise

7:20 am

Local time
Sunset McAllen

Sunset

6:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MFE
  • Mak-Allen
  • Makalen
  • McAllen
  • maekaelleon
  • mai ka lun
  • makalyn
  • makkaren
  • Мак-Аллен
  • Макален
  • מקאלן
  • ماكالين
  • مک ایلن، ٹیکساس
  • مک‌آلن
  • マッカレン
  • 麦卡伦
  • 매캘런

Country

McAllen is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

140,269 People

Elevation above sea level

37m

Major cities in the vicinity of McAllen (Hidalgo County, Texas)

Reynosa ... 15 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 164 km
Guadalupe ... 173 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 174 km
Laredo ... 177 km
Monterrey ... 177 km
Santa Catarina ... 188 km
Corpus Christi ... 188 km
Saltillo ... 239 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 281 km
San Antonio ... 355 km
Torreón ... 422 km
Gómez Palacio ... 427 km
Tampico ... 432 km
Austin ... 449 km
Houston ... 454 km
San Luis Potosí ... 498 km
Aguascalientes ... 576 km
Irapuato ... 658 km
Celaya ... 659 km
Pachuca de Soto ... 671 km
Chihuahua ... 684 km
Fort Worth ... 722 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries