Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Zapata, United StatesZapataUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inZapata United States

What day is it in Zapata right now?

Saturday (January 22, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Zapata to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Zapata to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Zapata

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Zapata
Today, January 22, 2022

Sunrise Zapata

Sunrise

7:25 am

Local time
Sunset Zapata

Sunset

6:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Carrizo
  • Zapata

Country

Zapata is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,089 People

Elevation above sea level

121m

Major cities in the vicinity of Zapata (Zapata County, Texas)

Nuevo Laredo ... 66 km
Laredo ... 69 km
Reynosa ... 121 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 144 km
Guadalupe ... 157 km
Monterrey ... 160 km
Santa Catarina ... 166 km
Corpus Christi ... 180 km
Saltillo ... 215 km
San Antonio ... 284 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 349 km
Torreón ... 365 km
Gómez Palacio ... 369 km
Austin ... 390 km
Houston ... 444 km
Tampico ... 521 km
San Luis Potosí ... 541 km
Chihuahua ... 578 km
Aguascalientes ... 603 km
Fort Worth ... 659 km
Arlington ... 665 km
Dallas ... 676 km
Culiacán ... 690 km
Mazatlán ... 700 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries