Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chicago Loop, United StatesChicago LoopUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChicago Loop United States

What day is it in Chicago Loop right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Chicago Loop to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Chicago Loop to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chicago Loop

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Chicago Loop
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Chicago Loop

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Chicago Loop

Sunset

4:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chikago-Lup
  • Loop
  • The Loop
  • hlwp
  • lu pu qu
  • shykagw lwp
  • sikago lupeu
  • Чикаго-Луп
  • הלופ
  • شیکاگو لوپ
  • 卢普区
  • 시카고 루프

Country

Chicago Loop is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

33,442 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chicago Loop (Cook County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 4 km
Milwaukee ... 129 km
Fort Wayne ... 217 km
Indianapolis ... 261 km
Toledo ... 328 km
Detroit ... 371 km
Windsor ... 373 km
Cincinnati ... 393 km
St. Louis ... 413 km
Columbus ... 427 km
Cleveland ... 477 km
London ... 527 km
Ironville ... 547 km
Meads ... 549 km
Saint Paul ... 552 km
Minneapolis ... 565 km
Pittsburgh ... 632 km
Nashville ... 633 km
Kansas City ... 635 km
Hamilton ... 641 km
Brampton ... 660 km
Mississauga ... 665 km
Omaha ... 669 km
Toronto ... 688 km
Markham ... 704 km
Buffalo ... 710 km
Lincoln ... 733 km
Oshawa ... 737 km
Memphis ... 766 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries