Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Des Plaines, United StatesDes PlainesUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDes Plaines United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Des Plaines to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Des Plaines

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Des Plaines
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Des Plaines

Sunrise

7:12 am

Local time
Sunset Des Plaines

Sunset

4:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Des Pleinsas
  • Des Plejns
  • Des-Plejns
  • des ple'insa
  • deseupeulleinseu
  • dys blyns
  • Дес Плејнс
  • Дес-Плейнс
  • دس‌پلینز، ایلینوی
  • ديس بلينس
  • دےپلینے، الینوائے
  • डेस् प्लेइन्स
  • 데스플레인스

Country

Des Plaines is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

58,364 People

Elevation above sea level

193m

Major cities in the vicinity of Des Plaines (Cook County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 28 km
Milwaukee ... 111 km
Fort Wayne ... 242 km
Indianapolis ... 285 km
Toledo ... 349 km
Detroit ... 389 km
Windsor ... 391 km
St. Louis ... 418 km
Cincinnati ... 419 km
Columbus ... 453 km
Cleveland ... 499 km
Saint Paul ... 526 km
Minneapolis ... 539 km
London ... 543 km
Ironville ... 573 km
Meads ... 575 km
Kansas City ... 626 km
Omaha ... 650 km
Nashville ... 652 km
Pittsburgh ... 655 km
Hamilton ... 657 km
Brampton ... 675 km
Mississauga ... 680 km
Etobicoke ... 689 km
Toronto ... 702 km
North York ... 704 km
Lincoln ... 716 km
Scarborough ... 717 km
Markham ... 719 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries