Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Manhattan, United StatesManhattanUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inManhattan United States

What day is it in Manhattan right now?

Saturday (January 22, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Manhattan to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Manhattan to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Manhattan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Manhattan
Today, January 22, 2022

Sunrise Manhattan

Sunrise

7:11 am

Local time
Sunset Manhattan

Sunset

4:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Mankhehtten
  • Манхэттен

Country

Manhattan is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,400 People

Elevation above sea level

208m

Major cities in the vicinity of Manhattan (Will County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 55 km
Milwaukee ... 178 km
Fort Wayne ... 231 km
Indianapolis ... 234 km
St. Louis ... 355 km
Toledo ... 356 km
Cincinnati ... 376 km
Detroit ... 408 km
Windsor ... 410 km
Columbus ... 431 km
Cleveland ... 504 km
Ironville ... 535 km
Meads ... 537 km
Saint Paul ... 564 km
London ... 567 km
Minneapolis ... 576 km
Kansas City ... 587 km
Nashville ... 587 km
Omaha ... 637 km
Pittsburgh ... 649 km
Hamilton ... 682 km
Lincoln ... 698 km
Brampton ... 704 km
Mississauga ... 708 km
Memphis ... 710 km
Toronto ... 730 km
Buffalo ... 747 km
Markham ... 748 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries