Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Oak Forest, United StatesOak ForestUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOak Forest United States

What day is it in Oak Forest right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Oak Forest to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Oak Forest to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Oak Forest

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Oak Forest
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Oak Forest

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset Oak Forest

Sunset

4:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ouk Forist
  • awk fwrst
  • oka pharesta
  • Оук Форист
  • أوك فورست
  • اوک فاریسٹ، الینوائے
  • اوک‌فارست، ایلینوی
  • ओक फरेस्ट

Country

Oak Forest is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

28,074 People

Elevation above sea level

205m

Major cities in the vicinity of Oak Forest (Cook County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 29 km
Milwaukee ... 159 km
Fort Wayne ... 216 km
Indianapolis ... 239 km
Toledo ... 336 km
Cincinnati ... 376 km
St. Louis ... 382 km
Detroit ... 385 km
Windsor ... 386 km
Columbus ... 421 km
Cleveland ... 485 km
Ironville ... 533 km
Meads ... 535 km
London ... 543 km
Saint Paul ... 565 km
Minneapolis ... 578 km
Nashville ... 603 km
Kansas City ... 613 km
Pittsburgh ... 633 km
Omaha ... 657 km
Hamilton ... 658 km
Brampton ... 679 km
Mississauga ... 683 km
Toronto ... 706 km
Lincoln ... 720 km
Markham ... 723 km
Buffalo ... 724 km
Memphis ... 734 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries