Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bloomington, United StatesBloomingtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBloomington United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Bloomington to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Bloomington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Bloomington
Today, December 5, 2019

Sunrise Bloomington

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Bloomington

Sunset

4:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BMI
  • Bloomington
  • Blumington
  • Blumingtona
  • Blumingtun
  • Blūmingtona
  • beullumingteon
  • blumingatana
  • blumingtana
  • blumintana
  • blwmnjtwn
  • blwmyngtwn
  • bu lu ming dun
  • buruminton
  • Блумингтон
  • Блумингтън
  • Блумінгтон
  • بلومنجتون
  • بلومنگٹن
  • بلومینگتون
  • ब्लूमिंगटन
  • ब्लूमिंग्टन
  • ব্লুমিংটন
  • ブルーミントン
  • 布卢明顿
  • 블루밍턴

Country

Bloomington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

76,610 People

Elevation above sea level

243m

Major cities in the vicinity of Bloomington (McLean County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 185 km
St. Louis ... 226 km
Indianapolis ... 241 km
Milwaukee ... 295 km
Fort Wayne ... 318 km
Cincinnati ... 392 km
Toledo ... 455 km
Kansas City ... 473 km
Columbus ... 484 km
Nashville ... 507 km
Detroit ... 518 km
Windsor ... 519 km
Ironville ... 552 km
Meads ... 553 km
Omaha ... 563 km
Saint Paul ... 591 km
Memphis ... 593 km
Cleveland ... 595 km
Minneapolis ... 602 km
Lincoln ... 615 km
London ... 679 km
Pittsburgh ... 720 km
Wichita ... 735 km
Tulsa ... 736 km
Hamilton ... 793 km
Brampton ... 818 km
Mississauga ... 821 km
Atlanta ... 828 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries