Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Taylorville, United StatesTaylorvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTaylorville United States

What day is it in Taylorville right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Taylorville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Taylorville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Taylorville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Taylorville
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Taylorville

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset Taylorville

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Tejlorvil
  • tlwrfyl
  • tylwr wyl aylynwy
  • Тејлорвил
  • تلورفيل
  • تیلور ویل، ایلینوی
  • ٹیلرویل، الینوائے

Country

Taylorville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

10,873 People

Elevation above sea level

192m

Major cities in the vicinity of Taylorville (Christian County, Illinois)

St. Louis ... 125 km
Indianapolis ... 253 km
Chicago ... 286 km
Fort Wayne ... 376 km
Cincinnati ... 386 km
Milwaukee ... 400 km
Nashville ... 423 km
Kansas City ... 426 km
Memphis ... 488 km
Columbus ... 506 km
Toledo ... 515 km
Meads ... 542 km
Ironville ... 542 km
Omaha ... 564 km
Detroit ... 587 km
Windsor ... 587 km
Lincoln ... 606 km
Cleveland ... 645 km
Tulsa ... 654 km
Saint Paul ... 667 km
Wichita ... 676 km
Minneapolis ... 677 km
London ... 748 km
Atlanta ... 750 km
Pittsburgh ... 751 km
Oklahoma City ... 797 km
Charlotte ... 827 km
Greensboro ... 851 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries