Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Staunton, United StatesStauntonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inStaunton United States

What day is it in Staunton right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Staunton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Staunton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Staunton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Staunton
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Staunton

Sunrise

7:09 am

Local time
Sunset Staunton

Sunset

5:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Stonton
  • Стонтон

Country

Staunton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,018 People

Elevation above sea level

189m

Major cities in the vicinity of Staunton (Macoupin County, Illinois)

St. Louis ... 54 km
Indianapolis ... 303 km
Chicago ... 357 km
Kansas City ... 384 km
Nashville ... 395 km
Cincinnati ... 423 km
Memphis ... 426 km
Fort Wayne ... 440 km
Milwaukee ... 468 km
Omaha ... 551 km
Columbus ... 554 km
Meads ... 571 km
Ironville ... 572 km
Toledo ... 578 km
Lincoln ... 585 km
Tulsa ... 588 km
Wichita ... 621 km
Detroit ... 652 km
Windsor ... 652 km
Cleveland ... 704 km
Saint Paul ... 704 km
Minneapolis ... 713 km
Atlanta ... 723 km
Oklahoma City ... 731 km
Pittsburgh ... 800 km
London ... 813 km
Charlotte ... 829 km
Plano ... 861 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries