Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wood River, United StatesWood RiverUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWood River United States

What day is it in Wood River right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Wood River to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Wood River to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wood River

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Wood River
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Wood River

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Wood River

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vud River
  • wwd ryfr
  • wwd rywr aylynwy
  • Вуд Ривер
  • وود ريفر
  • وود ریور، ایلینوی
  • ووڈ ریور، الینوائے

Country

Wood River is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

10,294 People

Elevation above sea level

133m

Major cities in the vicinity of Wood River (Madison County, Illinois)

St. Louis ... 27 km
Indianapolis ... 331 km
Kansas City ... 360 km
Chicago ... 383 km
Nashville ... 398 km
Memphis ... 409 km
Cincinnati ... 448 km
Fort Wayne ... 470 km
Milwaukee ... 492 km
Omaha ... 537 km
Tulsa ... 558 km
Lincoln ... 568 km
Columbus ... 581 km
Meads ... 594 km
Wichita ... 594 km
Ironville ... 595 km
Toledo ... 608 km
Detroit ... 682 km
Windsor ... 682 km
Oklahoma City ... 702 km
Saint Paul ... 711 km
Minneapolis ... 720 km
Atlanta ... 725 km
Cleveland ... 733 km
Pittsburgh ... 827 km
Plano ... 832 km
Charlotte ... 842 km
London ... 842 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries