Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Alton, United StatesAltonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAlton United States

What day is it in Alton right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Alton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Alton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Alton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Alton
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Alton

Sunrise

7:15 am

Local time
Sunset Alton

Sunset

5:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ALN
  • Alton (Illinois)
  • Olton
  • altana
  • altwn
  • altwn aylynwy
  • eltana
  • Олтон
  • آلتون، ایلینوی
  • آلٹن، الینوائے
  • ألتون
  • आल्टन
  • एल्टन

Country

Alton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

27,003 People

Elevation above sea level

150m

Major cities in the vicinity of Alton (Madison County, Illinois)

St. Louis ... 29 km
Indianapolis ... 337 km
Kansas City ... 353 km
Chicago ... 384 km
Nashville ... 405 km
Memphis ... 412 km
Cincinnati ... 455 km
Fort Wayne ... 474 km
Milwaukee ... 492 km
Omaha ... 529 km
Tulsa ... 554 km
Lincoln ... 560 km
Columbus ... 587 km
Wichita ... 588 km
Meads ... 601 km
Ironville ... 602 km
Toledo ... 612 km
Detroit ... 686 km
Windsor ... 686 km
Oklahoma City ... 698 km
Saint Paul ... 706 km
Minneapolis ... 714 km
Atlanta ... 732 km
Cleveland ... 738 km
Plano ... 830 km
Pittsburgh ... 833 km
London ... 846 km
Charlotte ... 850 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries