Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Granite City, United StatesGranite CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGranite City United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Granite City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Granite City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Granite City
Today, August 5, 2020

Sunrise Granite City

Sunrise

6:06 am

Local time
Sunset Granite City

Sunset

8:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Granit Siti
  • Granite City
  • Kinder
  • ghranyt syty
  • grena'ita siti
  • Гранит Сити
  • غرانيت سيتي
  • گرانیت‌سیتی، ایلینوی
  • گرینائٹ سٹی، الینوائے
  • ग्रेनाइट सिटी

Country

Granite City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

29,054 People

Elevation above sea level

129m

Major cities in the vicinity of Granite City (Madison County, Illinois)

St. Louis ... 10 km
Indianapolis ... 341 km
Kansas City ... 358 km
Nashville ... 388 km
Memphis ... 391 km
Chicago ... 400 km
Cincinnati ... 454 km
Fort Wayne ... 483 km
Milwaukee ... 510 km
Omaha ... 542 km
Tulsa ... 546 km
Lincoln ... 571 km
Wichita ... 586 km
Columbus ... 589 km
Meads ... 597 km
Ironville ... 598 km
Toledo ... 621 km
Oklahoma City ... 689 km
Windsor ... 695 km
Detroit ... 695 km
Atlanta ... 714 km
Saint Paul ... 727 km
Minneapolis ... 735 km
Cleveland ... 744 km
Plano ... 816 km
Pittsburgh ... 835 km
Charlotte ... 837 km
Dallas ... 842 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries