Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Charleston, United StatesCharlestonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCharleston United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Charleston to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Charleston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Charleston
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Charleston

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset Charleston

Sunset

4:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Charlston
  • carlsatana
  • charlztwn aylynwy
  • tsharlstwn
  • Чарлстон
  • تشارلستون
  • چارلزتون، ایلینوی
  • چارلسٹن، الینوائے
  • चार्ल्सटन

Country

Charleston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

21,838 People

Elevation above sea level

204m

Major cities in the vicinity of Charleston (Coles County, Illinois)

Indianapolis ... 165 km
St. Louis ... 188 km
Chicago ... 263 km
Cincinnati ... 300 km
Fort Wayne ... 303 km
Nashville ... 383 km
Milwaukee ... 391 km
Columbus ... 418 km
Toledo ... 440 km
Meads ... 454 km
Ironville ... 454 km
Memphis ... 502 km
Kansas City ... 515 km
Windsor ... 516 km
Detroit ... 516 km
Cleveland ... 564 km
Omaha ... 651 km
Pittsburgh ... 663 km
London ... 676 km
Lincoln ... 695 km
Atlanta ... 702 km
Saint Paul ... 717 km
Tulsa ... 726 km
Minneapolis ... 728 km
Charlotte ... 752 km
Wichita ... 760 km
Greensboro ... 770 km
Hamilton ... 784 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries