Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Effingham, United StatesEffinghamUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inEffingham United States

What day is it in Effingham right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Effingham to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Effingham to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Effingham

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Effingham
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Effingham

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Effingham

Sunset

5:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Efingkham
  • afynghm
  • ephingahyama
  • Ефингхам
  • إفينغم
  • افینگ‌هام، ایلینوی
  • ایفنگھم، الینوائے
  • एफिंगह्याम

Country

Effingham is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

12,604 People

Elevation above sea level

182m

Major cities in the vicinity of Effingham (Effingham County, Illinois)

St. Louis ... 144 km
Indianapolis ... 204 km
Chicago ... 309 km
Cincinnati ... 323 km
Fort Wayne ... 352 km
Nashville ... 355 km
Milwaukee ... 435 km
Memphis ... 454 km
Columbus ... 454 km
Meads ... 474 km
Ironville ... 474 km
Kansas City ... 483 km
Toledo ... 488 km
Windsor ... 564 km
Detroit ... 565 km
Cleveland ... 608 km
Omaha ... 637 km
Lincoln ... 676 km
Atlanta ... 678 km
Tulsa ... 680 km
Pittsburgh ... 700 km
Wichita ... 721 km
London ... 723 km
Saint Paul ... 737 km
Minneapolis ... 748 km
Charlotte ... 751 km
Greensboro ... 777 km
Oklahoma City ... 823 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries