Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mount Vernon, United StatesMount VernonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMount Vernon United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Mount Vernon to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Mount Vernon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Mount Vernon
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Mount Vernon

Sunrise

6:58 am

Local time
Sunset Mount Vernon

Sunset

4:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MVN
  • Maunt Vernon
  • Mount Vernon
  • Mt. Vernon
  • ma'unta bharnona
  • Маунт Вернон
  • ماؤنٹ ورنن، الینوائے
  • माउन्ट भर्नोन

Country

Mount Vernon is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

15,277 People

Elevation above sea level

156m

Major cities in the vicinity of Mount Vernon (Jefferson County, Illinois)

St. Louis ... 110 km
Indianapolis ... 272 km
Nashville ... 292 km
Memphis ... 361 km
Cincinnati ... 368 km
Chicago ... 402 km
Fort Wayne ... 433 km
Kansas City ... 463 km
Meads ... 496 km
Ironville ... 498 km
Columbus ... 506 km
Milwaukee ... 526 km
Toledo ... 565 km
Tulsa ... 616 km
Atlanta ... 619 km
Windsor ... 644 km
Detroit ... 644 km
Omaha ... 650 km
Cleveland ... 675 km
Wichita ... 679 km
Lincoln ... 679 km
Charlotte ... 729 km
Pittsburgh ... 750 km
Oklahoma City ... 758 km
Greensboro ... 770 km
London ... 800 km
Saint Paul ... 803 km
Minneapolis ... 812 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries